Sangerfest 2016
Sioux Falls Convention Center                                                                                        June 9-11, 2016

Schedule

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS  -  SANGERFEST 2016      (print pdf)
June 9-11, 2016    

T
H
U
R
S
D
A
Y

Time Event Location
9 AM - 1 PM Registration Concourse (by Arena)
9 AM - 4 PM Hospitality Room Meeting Rooms 11-12
10 AM - 3 PM Vendors
Drawing at 2:30 PM
Concourse  
1:15 PM Sangerfest 2016 Opening Exhibit Hall 1 &2
1:30 PM Mass Chorus Rehearsal Exhibit Hall 1 &2
3:30 PM Individual Chorus Rehearsals Meeting Rooms 1, 3, 5, 6
6:00 PM Memorial Service
Charles Burdahl (and others) officiating
Exhibit Hall 1 &2
7:00 PM Parade of Choruses
Awards after each Chorus performance
Pastor David Johnson - Announcer
Exhibit Hall 1 &2
9 PM - 10:30 PM Thursday Afterglow
(Plated Meal & Cash Bar)
Hans & Geri Peterson - Entertainment
Ballrooms A & B
     

F
R
I
D
A
Y

Time Event Location
9 AM - 12 PM Hospitality Room Meeting Rooms 11-12
9:00 AM Directors' Breakfast Meeting Meeting Room 1
9:00 AM State VP Meeting Meeting Room 2
9:00 AM Corresponding Secretaries
(light continental breakfast)
Meeting Room 3
10:00 AM Veterans Meeting & Pre Paid Brunch Meeting Room 6
10:30 AM Ladies Outing Departure Sheraton Hotel Lobby
1:30 PM Mass Chorus Rehearsal Exhibit Hall 1 &2
5:30 PM Social Hour
Cash Bar
Awards Pictures prior to Banquet
Exhibit Hall 1 &2
6 PM - 10 PM Formal Banquet (White Coats) & Dancing
Rev. Rolf Svanoe - Speaker
Mogen's Heroes - Entertainment
Ballrooms A & B
       

S
A
T
U
R
D
A
Y

Time Event Location
9 AM - 4 PM Hospitality Room Meeting Rooms 11-12
10 AM - 4 PM Norsk Butik Concourse  
9:00 AM NSAA Officers and Delegates Breakfast Meeting Room 1
10:00 AM NSAA Business Meeting Meeting Room 1
11:00 AM Ladies Luncheon
Julie Clark - Speaker
Ballroom B
1:30 PM Mass Chorus Rehearsal Exhibit Hall 1 &2
6:00 PM Mass Chorus & New NSAA Officers' Pictures Exhibit Hall 1 &2
7:00 PM Grand Concert Exhibit Hall 1 &2
9 PM - 10:30 PM Saturday Afterglow
(Plated Meal & Cash Bar)
Hans & Geri Peterson - Entertainment
Ballroom B
   

Daily Schedules of Events

Thursday, June 9  -  Daily Schedule   -   Sangerfest 2016  (print pdf)

Time Event Location
   
9 AM - 1 PM Registration Concourse (by Arena)
9 AM - 4 PM Hospitality Room Meeting Rooms 11-12
10 AM - 3 PM Dazzling Vendors Day
     Norwex
     Mary Kay
     Tastefully Simple
     paintings
     hand made rugs
     jewelry
     essential oil
     purses
     free 5 minute massages
     free 5 min manicures
     and more....
Each vendor is offering a door prize. Drawing is at 2:30. You must be present to win.
Concourse  
11:00 AM Style Show by Chico's Hospitality Room
1:15 PM Sangerfest 2016 Opening Exhibit Hall 1 &2
1:30 PM Mass Chorus Rehearsal Exhibit Hall 1 &2
3:30 PM Individual Chorus Rehearsals Meeting Rooms 1, 3, 5, 6
6:00 PM Memorial Service
     Charles Burdahl (and others) officiating
Exhibit Hall 1 &2
7:00 PM Parade of Choruses
     Awards after each Chorus Performance
     Pastor David Johnson - Announcer
Exhibit Hall 1 &2
9:00 PM Afterglow
Menu:
     Grilled chicken croissant
      (mayo, mustard, cheese on the side)
     Macaroni Salad
     Fruit Cup
     Kettle Chips
     Lemon Bar
    Coffee on the table
    Cash Bar
Entertainment by Hans & Geri Peterson
Ballrooms A & B

Friday, June 10  -  Daily Schedule   -   Sangerfest 2016       (print pdf)

Time Event Location
9 AM - 12 PM Hospitality Room Meeting Rooms 11-12
9:00 AM Directors' Breakfast Meeting Meeting Room 1
9:00 AM State VP Meeting Meeting Room 2
9:00 AM Corresponding Secretaries
     (light continental breakfast)
Meeting Room 3
10:00 AM Veterans Meeting & Pre Paid Brunch Meeting Room 6
10:30 AM Ladies Outing Departure (by bus)
     Lunch buffet at Chef Dominique's
     Shopping at 8th & Railroad
     Tour of St. Joseph Cathedral
     Visit The Falls of The Big Sioux River
Sheraton Hotel Lobby
1:30 PM Mass Chorus Rehearsal Exhibit Hall 1 & 2
5:30 PM Social Hour
     Cash Bar
     Awards Pictures prior to Banquet
Exhibit Hall 1 & 2
6:00 PM Formal Banquet (White Coats)
     Rev. Rolf Svanoe - Speaker
     Dining Music by Mogen's Heroes
     Menu:
         Trio Plate Combination Dinner
        (Grilled Steak Tenders, Pork Tenderloin, Grilled Chicken Breast)
        Potato
        Mixed Vegetables
        Lettuce Salad
        Dinner Roll
        Dessert
        Coffee
Ballrooms A & B

Saturday, June 11  -  Daily Schedule   -   Sangerfest 2016       (print pdf)

Time Event Location
9 AM - 4 PM Hospitality Room Meeting Rooms 11-12
9:00 AM NSAA Officers and Delegates Breakfast Meeting Room 1
10:00 AM NSAA Business Meeting  (Agenda) Meeting Room 1
10 AM - 4 PM Norsk Butik
(Norwegian Vendors)
     Sons of Norway
     Arne Bortnem - woodcarving
     Amy Vander Vorste - nalbinding
     Viking Weaving - wire weaving and jewelry
     Eileen Halvorson - rosemaling
     Linda Wolfs - Norwegian ceramics
     S.E.A.M. Designs, Inc - T-shirts and apparel with Sangerfest logo
     and more...
Concourse
11:00 AM Ladies Luncheon
     Dancing Divas
     Speaker: Julie Clark
Ballroom B
1:30 PM Mass Chorus Rehearsal Exhibit Hall 1 & 2
6:30 PM Mass Chorus & New NSAA Officers' Pictures Exhibit Hall 1 & 2
7:00 PM Grand Concert Exhibit Hall 1 & 2
9 PM - 10:30 PM Afterglow
     Menu:
        Pulled Pork Sandwich
        Potato Salad
        Fresh Fruit
        Dessert
        Coffee
        Cash Bar
     Entertainment by Hans & Geri Peterson
Ballroom B

(back to top)